Menston Parish Council

Call Website Contact the organisation

Menston Parish Council Supporting Menston community, enhancing facilities and improving village life.

📢 Extraordinary Meeting of Menston Parish CouncilResidents are invited to attend an Extraordinary Meeting of Menston Par...
05/08/2026

📢 Extraordinary Meeting of Menston Parish Council

Residents are invited to attend an Extraordinary Meeting of Menston Parish Council on:

📅 Thursday 6th August 2026
🕖 7.00pm
📍 Kirklands Community Centre, Main Street, Menston (Wharfe Room)

The purpose of the meeting is to discuss the Parish Council's response to the following planning application before it is considered by Bradford Council's Regulatory and Appeals Committee:

Application 24/04590/MAO
Land East of Otley Road, Menston
Outline planning application for residential development of up to 75 dwellings, with access to be considered.

Please note that the meeting will go ahead subject to the publication of the Planning Officer's report, ahead of the Regulatory and Appeals Committee meeting on 13th August 2026.

A copy of the agenda is attached.

We encourage residents with an interest in this application to attend.

☀️ PLAY IN THE PARK IS ON NOW! ☀️The sun is shining and the weather is fantastic—perfect for a fun family day out! 🪁⚽We’...
30/07/2026

☀️ PLAY IN THE PARK IS ON NOW! ☀️

The sun is shining and the weather is fantastic—perfect for a fun family day out! 🪁⚽We’re at Menston Park right now for Play in the Park!

Come on down and join the fun:
⏰ Today's Time: 11.00am – 3.00pm
📍 Location: Menston Park

Bring the kids, grab your sunhats, and head on down! See you there! 👋✨

Organised by the Bradford Council Play Development Service and funded by Menston Parish Council.

🌿 Can you help tackle Himalayan Balsam in High Royds? 🌿The Menston Area Nature Trust is organising a Himalayan Balsam pu...
06/07/2026

🌿 Can you help tackle Himalayan Balsam in High Royds? 🌿

The Menston Area Nature Trust is organising a Himalayan Balsam pull next Sunday 12th July, and it would be great to see plenty of local volunteers supporting this important work.

📅 Sunday 12th July
🕑 2.00pm–4.00pm
📍 Meet at High Royds car park (near the clock tower at the end of Guiseley Drive)
📍 What3Words: ///yoga.greyhound.headers

Himalayan Balsam is an invasive species that spreads quickly and crowds out our native plants. A couple of hours of volunteer effort can make a real difference to our local wildlife and green spaces.

If you can spare some time, please do come along. Every extra pair of hands helps!

Thank you to the Menston Area Nature Trust for organising this community event. 🌱

Join us in the fight against Himalayan Balsam in High Royds next Sunday, 12th July 2-4pm. Meet High Royds car park (near the clock tower at end of Guiseley Drive) at 2pm What3words ///yoga.greyhound.headers

🍦☀️ A wonderful Menston tradition that brings our community together each year! Wishing all our pupils, families and esp...
26/06/2026

🍦☀️ A wonderful Menston tradition that brings our community together each year! Wishing all our pupils, families and especially our Year 6 leavers a fantastic end to the school year and the very best for their next adventure. A big thank you to Pickard's Deli for their generous annual treat, and to Friends of Menston Scouts and Guides for helping make the afternoon extra special while fundraising for their new Scout HQ. We hope everyone has a lovely afternoon in Menston Park and a safe, happy summer! 🎉💙

🍦🎉 SCHOOL’S OUT! 🎉🍕

Well almost 😅 but here’s the plan…..

Friday 17th July is a much-loved Menston tradition, when Menston Primary families head straight to Menston Park after school to celebrate the start of the summer holidays and the end of the school year.

Pickard's Deli as is their tradition, will be treating all Year 6 leavers to a FREE ice cream as they mark the exciting move from primary school to secondary school. (They’ll be heading over during the school day for this treat)🍦👏

Pickards Deli will also be staying open a little later than usual after school, serving refreshments for anyone passing by on their way to the park.

Once you’re at Menston Park, be sure to support Menston Scouts & Guides, who will be selling:

🍕 Pizza – £7
🥤 Slushies – £2
🍧 Ice Pops – £1

All proceeds will help raise funds for a new Scout HQ.

So grab an ice cream, head to the park, and join the community for a great afternoon celebrating the end of the school year. Everyone welcome.

📅 17th July
📍 Menston Park
⏰ From school finishing time

See you there! ☀️

Address

Kirklands Community Centre
Ilkley
LS296HT

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Menston Parish Council posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Organisation

Send a message to Menston Parish Council:

Shortcuts

Share