Clicky

Data Protection Commission Ghana

Data Protection Commission Ghana We ensure the protection of the privacy of the individual and personal data by regulating the proces

The Data Protection Commission (DPC) is an independent statutory body established under the Data Protection Act, 2012 (Act 843) to protect the privacy of the individual and personal data by regulating the processing of personal information. The Commission provides for the process to obtain, hold, use or disclose personal information and for other related issues bordering on the protection of pers

The Data Protection Commission (DPC) is an independent statutory body established under the Data Protection Act, 2012 (Act 843) to protect the privacy of the individual and personal data by regulating the processing of personal information. The Commission provides for the process to obtain, hold, use or disclose personal information and for other related issues bordering on the protection of pers

Operating as usual

happy International Digital identity Day
16/09/2022

happy International Digital identity Day

Yet another opportunity to meet, discuss and implement! it's the 4th Privacy Symposium Africa and the Executive Director...
12/09/2022

Yet another opportunity to meet, discuss and implement! it's the 4th Privacy Symposium Africa and the Executive Director and Commissioner of Ghana's Data Protection Commission is going to be on the panel. It's going to be a time with African Data Protection Regulators discussing all the relevant issues of the ecosystem. See you there!

It's going to be an insightful interaction on kasapa fm/Agoo TV with Executive Director and Commissioner of the Data Pro...
05/09/2022

It's going to be an insightful interaction on kasapa fm/Agoo TV with Executive Director and Commissioner of the Data Protection Commission of Ghana. Tune in tomorrow 6th September and follow the discussion on Data Protection and what Ghana is doing to Protect your Data.

20/05/2022

It's an all new edition of Privacy Focus, the show that is leading a national discourse on everything u need to know about Data Protection/Privacy. This Sunday on Privacy Focus we feature the Executive Director &Commissioner of Ghana's Data Protection Commission. Make a date with us! Privacy Focus,Your data, Your Privacy!

Digitization seems to be the most convenient way to go about everyday life but there's so much u need to know about how ...
20/05/2022

Digitization seems to be the most convenient way to go about everyday life but there's so much u need to know about how digitization digitizes you! Privacy Focus is finally here to serve you a dish for the new age. Join Annamaria Amissah this and every Sunday at 4pm on JoyNews and let's discuss how you can protect your personal data. Privacy Focus, Your data Your privacy!

Photos from CDP- Commission de Protection des Données Personnelles du Sénégal's post
09/03/2022

Photos from CDP- Commission de Protection des Données Personnelles du Sénégal's post

Photos from CDP- Commission de Protection des Données Personnelles du Sénégal's post
09/03/2022

Photos from CDP- Commission de Protection des Données Personnelles du Sénégal's post

Photos from CDP- Commission de Protection des Données Personnelles du Sénégal's post
09/03/2022

Photos from CDP- Commission de Protection des Données Personnelles du Sénégal's post

06/03/2022
Happy Independence Day 🎉🎊GOD BLESS OUR HOMELAND GHANA 🇬🇭
06/03/2022

Happy Independence Day 🎉🎊
GOD BLESS OUR HOMELAND GHANA 🇬🇭

21/02/2022

CBA presents a national awareness television programme on Data Protection. PRIVACY FOCUS, will front a national discourse using the Data Protection Act 2012 (Act843).PRIVACY FOCUS, your data, your privacy.

Yesterday we Climaxed our Global Privacy Week with a Grand Celebration.
29/01/2022

Yesterday we Climaxed our Global Privacy Week with a Grand Celebration.

28/01/2022
instagram.com

Kindly join Us Live on Instagram to stream the Privacy Day Celebration

28/01/2022
Scenes from Today’s Data controllers Engagement.The Data Protection CommissionEngaged Data controllers from various inst...
27/01/2022

Scenes from Today’s Data controllers Engagement.

The Data Protection Commission
Engaged Data controllers from various institutions and spoke on these topics below

-What is data privacy and why is it
important? How is it different from security?

-What is an employee's data privacy and protection responsibilities?

-What's the importance of data backup and What are the best practices to detect and avoid security breaches?

-How do you properly dispose of data and determine when data is at its end-of-life?

-What are the consequences of not being compliant?

Photos from Data Protection Commission Ghana's post
27/01/2022

Photos from Data Protection Commission Ghana's post

Scenes from Our Grand opening session of Global Privacy Week.The Media was engaged by the Commission to bring to light t...
27/01/2022

Scenes from Our Grand opening session of Global Privacy Week.

The Media was engaged by the Commission to bring to light the activities over the past year and also to carry out the knowledge and awareness of Data Protection
Ghana.

24/01/2022
23/01/2022

Privacy in Africa - the Wins & Challenges.What can the African people look to as benefits of the data protection & priva...
21/01/2022

Privacy in Africa - the Wins & Challenges.
What can the African people look to as benefits of the data protection & privacy laws?

Meet our Expert Speakers on the 24th of January 2022. 10:00AM EAT

To attend this webinar, register via: bit.ly/3qnW5Ap

Merry Christmas 🎄
25/12/2021

Merry Christmas 🎄

The Director General/ CEO of NITDA Mr. KASHIFU I.ABULLIAH hosts the Executive Director of DATA PROTECTION COMMISSION GHA...
18/11/2021

The Director General/ CEO of NITDA Mr. KASHIFU I.ABULLIAH hosts the Executive Director of DATA PROTECTION COMMISSION GHANA & The President of (NADPA) NETWORK OF AFRICAN DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITIES Ms.PATRICIA ADUSEI-POKU who will share her vision for a robust and converged data protection legal system in Africa with the audience.​
on 23rd November 2021, @ 9 AM GMT (Prompt) for the upcoming Symposium for DPO’s in IKEJA LAGOS to discuss the following
* ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE & DATA PROTECTION
* THE ROLE OF THE DPO IN CLOUD SERVICE ADOPTION
* INTERACTION WITH THE PRESIDENT,NETWORK OF AFRICAN DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITIES,NADPA
* PRESENTATION OF CONCEPT NOTE ON THE FORMATION OF NIGERIA DPO FORUM

The Link for the event is https://bit.ly/NSforDPOs.

All are cordially invited….

Join us on Adom TV to discuss Momo Transactions and Data Protection
21/05/2021

Join us on Adom TV to discuss Momo Transactions and Data Protection

Data Protection Wishes all Data Controllers and Processors Happy Works Day. Remember it's your responsibility to protect...
01/05/2021

Data Protection Wishes all Data Controllers and Processors Happy Works Day. Remember it's your responsibility to protect the Privacy and Personal Data of you Data Subjects.

Join us on Tv3 News tonight to discuss  Momo provider's , I.D Crads and Privacy..
15/04/2021

Join us on Tv3 News tonight to discuss
Momo provider's , I.D Crads and Privacy..

The Last day of AMNESTY ...
31/03/2021

The Last day of AMNESTY ...

AMNESTY ENDS IN 2 DAYS.... REGISTER NOW
29/03/2021

AMNESTY ENDS IN 2 DAYS.... REGISTER NOW

AMNESTY.. Register now to wave off all Arrears
24/03/2021

AMNESTY..
Register now to wave off all Arrears

The Data Protection Commission wish all Ghanaians Happy Independence Day.
06/03/2021

The Data Protection Commission wish all Ghanaians Happy Independence Day.

Take Advantage of the AMNESTY to waive off all applicable arrears.  Register Now.Visit: www.dataprotection.org.gh
23/02/2021

Take Advantage of the AMNESTY to waive off all applicable arrears. Register Now.
Visit: www.dataprotection.org.gh

Take advantage of the AMNESTY and wave off all applicable arrears. Ends on 31st March 2021. Register Now!.
19/02/2021

Take advantage of the AMNESTY and wave off all applicable arrears. Ends on 31st March 2021. Register Now!.

Arrears by Data Controllers and Processors to be waived till March 31 – Data Protection Commissionhttps://www.myjoyonlin...
02/02/2021
Arrears by Data Controllers and Processors to be waived till March 31 - Data Protection Commission - MyJoyOnline.com

Arrears by Data Controllers and Processors to be waived till March 31 – Data Protection Commission
https://www.myjoyonline.com/arrears-by-data-controllers-and-processors-to-be-waived-till-march-31-data-protection-commission/

The Data Protection Commission (DPC) says arrears owed by Data Controllers and Processors in Ghana will remain obsolete till March 31, 2021. The Commission in a press statement indicated that the timeline given is in accordance with Section 97 Amnesty passed by now Caretaker Communication Minister U...

Today is *Data Privacy Day - January 28*Transparency builds trust. Whether you’re a small business or a large corporatio...
28/01/2021

Today is *Data Privacy Day - January 28*

Transparency builds trust. Whether you’re a small business or a large corporation, be open and honest about how you collect, use and share information.

HAPPY GLOBAL DATA PRIVACY DAY
28/01/2021

HAPPY GLOBAL DATA PRIVACY DAY

28/01/2021
28/01/2021

Address

East Legon, Paw Paw Street
Accra
00233

Opening Hours

Monday 09:00 - 17:00
Tuesday 09:00 - 17:00
Wednesday 09:00 - 17:00
Thursday 09:00 - 17:00
Friday 09:00 - 17:00

Telephone

+233302222929

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Data Protection Commission Ghana posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Data Protection Commission Ghana:

Videos


Comments

Anyone or Searching for plumber / pipefitter for all types of domestic works
link up + 233245087897 or whatsapp
https://youtube.com/shorts/HJGK1eRfwZM?feature=share
Anyone or Searching for plumber / pipefitter for all types of domestic works
link up + 233245087897 or whatsapp
https://youtube.com/shorts/HJGK1eRfwZM?feature=share
Anyone or Searching for plumber / pipefitter for all types of domestic works
link up + 233245087897 or whatsapp
https://youtube.com/shorts/HJGK1eRfwZM?feature=share
Attention! You can be prosecuted for sending or possessing images or visual recordings depicting children engaging in sexual activity, self-generated sexual images by a child (Selfies) and n**e or partially clothed children according to Section 62 of the Cybersecurity Act 2020 (Act 1038).

Do take note and adhere accordingly.

If you believe you are in danger or require cyber-related assistance, please contact us by sending a WhatsApp Message to 050 160 3111 or Call/SMS 292.

Follow the NCSC on other social media platforms:

Twitter: https://twitter.com/NCSC_Ghana?s=09

Instagram: https://instagram.com/cybersecurityghana

Rebecca Akufo-Addo
Samira Bawumia
Ursula Owusu
Ministry of Information - Ghana
Ministry of Gender, Children and Social Protection
Ministry of Communications and Digitalisation Ghana
UNICEF Ghana
AirtelTigo Ghana
Vodafone Ghana
Ghana Police Service
MTN Ghana
Data Protection Commission Ghana
GIFEC
National Information Technology Agency
Ministry of Health, Ghana
Rayuwa Foundation
National Communications Authority Ghana
Ghana Health Service
GACA
Child Online Africa
NCCE Gh
Plan International Ghana
Child labour unit
Ghana Chamber of Telecommunications

Kindly click on the link to know more....
https://www.nca.org.gh/assets/Press-Release-Management-of-Unwanted-Calls-and-Text-Messages-v.2.pdf

Data Protection Commission Ghana
Do you know that according to Section 65 of the Cyber Security Act 2020 (Act 1038), it is a crime to use Internet service, a computer online service or another electronic device to harass, intimidate, threaten, defame or track a child online?

Our children matter, it is therefore important to let them thrive in an online environment that is safe and free from threats and danger.

If you suspect a child is in danger or needs cyber-related assistance, kindly send a WhatsApp message to 050 160 3111 or call/SMS 292.
Rebecca Akufo-Addo
Samira Bawumia
Ursula Owusu
UNICEF Ghana
Ministry of Communications and Digitalisation Ghana
Ministry of Gender, Children and Social Protection
Child Online Africa
NCCE Gh
Ghana Education Service
Plan International Ghana
GACA
National Communications Authority Ghana
GIFEC
National Information Technology Agency
Data Protection Commission Ghana
AirtelTigo Ghana
Vodafone Ghana
Ghana Police Service
The Kofi Annan International Peacekeeping Training Centre, Accra Ghana
Ghana Health Service
Child labour unit
Ghana Chamber of Telecommunications
World Vision International
Plan International
Child Rights International, Ghana
UNICEF
MTN Ghana
Rayuwa Foundation

The Ghana Domain Name Registry met the various MDAs and MMDAs as part of its stakeholder engagement program to promote the ministry’s digitalization agenda. Ms Patricia Adusei-Poku the Executive Director for Data Protection Commission Ghana and Mr. Austin Hesse, Deputy Director for PPBME at the Ministry of Communications and Digitalisation Ghana were the speakers at the event. The focus of the meeting was to enlighten the various participants on the role of MoCD in promoting the government's digitalisation agenda and the implications of hosting government services outside Ghana.
This week, our Country Manager and data privacy expert in Ecuador, Diego Alvarez, delivered the "What do I know about social media networks, and what do they know about me?" as the main speaker at Telefónica Movistar's conference, Secure and Positive Social Networks.

Diego is also a founding partner of the Asociación Ecuatoriana de Protección de Datos, or Ecuadorian Association of Data Privacy.



Data Protection Commission Ghana Data Protection Officer Data Protection Data Protection Specialist
@6 Data Protection Commission Ghana
Hi, it took me 2 weeks to make payment for the renewal of my certificate. I tried several Ecobank branches and got returned. Whatever is the problem between you and them please just fix it.
We all know majority do not have your certificate and even fewer renew theirs.
If those of us who want to do the right thing will be this frustrated, imagine what we will turn into.
Fix your processes now, unless you would prefer we fail to renew for such a longtime so you can spend money and resource to come to our end for enforcement.
Your Privacy is your right

Data Protection Commission Ghana
The 1st Africa Region Data Protection and Privacy Conference.

A conference in Africa by African Authorities focused on Africa and hosted by Data Protection Commission Ghana.

The conference marks an important mile stone in the roadmap towards promoting Data Protection and Privacy Laws in Africa.

Our Founder Faiza Chenti Adam was part of the Team..

GirlyTech , inspire to innovate ...
x

Other Government Organizations in Accra (show all)

Department of Children - Ministry of Gender, Children and Social Protection Yehovah Ministries Int Information Services Department, Bono Region-Ghana Agona West Municipal Education Directorate National Labour Commission, Kumasi. asamo.aherica NCCE Ada-West Vibes Africa Media National Lottery Business Platform Information Services Department - Ghana National Sports Authority Eastern Region Ghana Armed Forces -GAF State Interests and Governance Authority-SIGA ISD- Atwima Mponua National Sport Authority - Ahafo Region