Data Protection Commission Ghana

Data Protection Commission Ghana We ensure the protection of the privacy of the individual and personal data by regulating the proces
(4)

The Data Protection Commission (DPC) is an independent statutory body established under the Data Protection Act, 2012 (Act 843) to protect the privacy of the individual and personal data by regulating the processing of personal information. The Commission provides for the process to obtain, hold, use or disclose personal information and for other related issues bordering on the protection of pers

onal data. The Commission is given several powers under the Act including the power to acquire property under the State Property and Contracts Act, 1960 (C.A.6) or the State Lands Act, 1962 (Act 125). On the coming into force of the Act in October 2012, the Ministry of Communications (MoC) inaugurated its governing body in November 2012. The Commission has since been working assiduously to ensure implementation of the Act. OUR VISION

To be recognised by all stakeholders as an independent, efficient and effective data protection regulator in the country and Africa. OUR GOALS

Establish an independent, operational and sustainable Data Protection Commission;
To make Ghana the leading example for Data Protection in Africa;
Increase the number of data protection responsive organisations who collect and use personal information, and
Increase individuals’ awareness of data protection rights and empower them to assert their data protection rights.

Address

East Legon, Paw Paw Street
Accra
00233

Opening Hours

Monday 09:00 - 17:00
Tuesday 09:00 - 17:00
Wednesday 09:00 - 17:00
Thursday 09:00 - 17:00
Friday 09:00 - 17:00

Telephone

+233256301533

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Data Protection Commission Ghana posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Data Protection Commission Ghana:

Videos

Share



You may also like