Altoona Water Authority

Altoona Water Authority The AWA is a non-profit municipal authority providing water supply and sanitary sewer service to almost 70,000 residents in Blair County, Pennsylvania.

Operating as usual

10/08/2021

The recent Boil Water Advisory from the Wopsy Ave water main replacement project is now over. All of our sample results are in, and our tests show that the water has not been contaminated. If you are an affected customer and we have your phone number on file, you should be receiving voice and/or text messages from us in the next few minutes. Visit altoonawater.com/PN to read the full Problem Corrected Notice.

In conjunction with our ongoing Wopsononock Ave water main replacement project, we will be putting new water main into s...
10/05/2021
Active Public Notifications

In conjunction with our ongoing Wopsononock Ave water main replacement project, we will be putting new water main into service this afternoon—Tuesday October 5th 2021. About 30 customers can expect water service interruptions from approximately 2:00 pm until about 6:00 pm tonight. Because the work will cause a temporary loss in positive water pressure, we will also be placing those customers under a Boil Water Advisory as a precautionary measure.
(Any time we have a loss of positive water pressure, there is a chance that contamination could enter the system, so we collect and test multiple water samples to make sure the water is safe.) Visit our website at altoonawater.com/PN to read the full Boil Water Advisory, which provides detailed instructions and lists the exact affected addresses. If you are an affected customer and we have your phone number on file, we will be sending out advance voice and/or text messages to you at about 1:45 PM today. We will call and text again, and we will update our website, when all of our testing is complete and we are sure that the water is safe to drink. Testing usually takes between 36 and 72 hours.

Tuesday October 5th 2021: In conjunction with our ongoing Wopsononock Ave water main replacement project, we will be putting new water main into service this afternoon—Tuesday October 5th 2021. About 30 customers can expect water service interruptions from approximately 2:00 pm until about 6:00 pm...

10/01/2021

Due to our ongoing water main replacement project, we will have to close a portion of Broadway next week.

On October 4th through October 7th (between the hours of 7:00 AM and 5:00 PM), Broadway will be closed from Wopsononock Ave to 25th Ave.

09/19/2021

The recent Boil Water Notice for the Carson Valley area has ended. All of our sample results are in, and our tests show that the water has not been contaminated. If you are an affected customer and we have your phone number on file, you should be receiving voice and/or text messages from us in the next few minutes. Visit altoonawater.com/PN to read the full Problem Corrected Notice.

09/16/2021

We experienced a water main break today near 948 Carson Valley Rd. A crew is currently onsite and making repairs. This is affecting 38 homes, which will not have water service until the repairs are complete. Because this event is causing a temporary loss in positive water pressure, those customers are also under a Boil Water Advisory until further notice, as a precautionary measure. (Any time we have a loss of positive water pressure, there is a chance that contamination could enter the system, so we collect and test multiple water samples to make sure the water is safe.) Visit our website at altoonawater.com/PN to read the full Boil Water Advisory, which provides detailed instructions and lists the exact affected addresses. If you are an affected customer and we have your phone number on file, you should be receiving voice and/or text messages from us in the next few minutes. We will call and text again, and we will update our website, when all of our testing is complete and we are sure that the water is safe to drink. Testing usually takes between 36 and 72 hours.

09/14/2021

We have recently contracted with Insight Pipe of Harmony PA to clean and line several sanitary sewer lines in the Mansion Park neighborhood. Weather permitting, construction will begin on September 16th and continue through the end of the month. Please visit our website at altoonawater.com for more information.

08/20/2021

The recent Boil Water Notice for the Klock development area has ended. All of our sample results are in, and our tests show that the water has not been contaminated. If you are an affected customer and we have your phone number on file, you should be receiving voice and/or text messages from us in the next few minutes. Visit altoonawater.com/PN to read the full Problem Corrected Notice.

08/18/2021

We experienced a water main break this evening in the Klock development area, near 1341 Spring Run Dr. A crew is currently onsite and making repairs. This is affecting 24 homes, which will not have water service until the repairs are complete. Because this event is causing a temporary loss in positive water pressure, those customers are also under a Boil Water Advisory until further notice, as a precautionary measure. (Any time we have a loss of positive water pressure, there is a chance that contamination could enter the system, so we collect and test multiple water samples to make sure the water is safe.) Visit our website at altoonawater.com/PN to read the full Boil Water Advisory, which provides detailed instructions and lists the exact affected addresses. If you are an affected customer and we have your phone number on file, you should be receiving voice and/or text messages from us in the next few minutes. We will call and text again, and we will update our website, when all of our testing is complete and we are sure that the water is safe to drink. Testing usually takes between 36 and 72 hours.

08/06/2021

The recent Boil Water Advisory for the 500 block of E Park Ave is now over. All of our sample results are in, and our tests show that the water has not been contaminated. If you are an affected customer and we have your phone number on file, you should be receiving voice and/or text messages from us in the next few minutes. Visit altoonawater.com/PN to read the full Problem Corrected Notice.

08/03/2021

We intend to put new water main on Ivyside Dr into service tomorrow—Wednesday August 4th 2021. Our crew will be working at the intersection of Ivyside Dr and E Park Ave, and this will affect all customers on the 500 block of E Park Ave (between Ivyside Dr and Broadway). As a result, those houses can expect an interruption in water service tomorrow while we are working, from approximately 8:00 AM until 5:00 PM. Because the work will cause a temporary loss in positive water pressure, we will also be placing those customers under a Boil Water Advisory as a precautionary measure. (Any time we have a loss of positive water pressure, there is a chance that contamination could enter the system, so we collect and test multiple water samples to make sure the water is safe.) Visit our website at altoonawater.com/PN to read the full Boil Water Advisory, which provides detailed instructions and lists the exact affected addresses. If you are an affected customer and we have your phone number on file, we will be sending out advance voice and/or text messages to you at about 2:45 PM today. We will call and text again, and we will update our website, when all of our testing is complete and we are sure that the water is safe to drink. Testing usually takes between 36 and 72 hours.

07/31/2021

The recent Boil Water Notice for the Homers Gap area has ended. All of our sample results are in, and our tests show that the water has not been contaminated. If you are an affected customer and we have your phone number on file, you should be receiving voice and/or text messages from us in the next few minutes. Visit altoonawater.com/PN to read the full Problem Corrected Notice.

We experienced a water main break this morning in the Homer Gap area, at the intersection of Grandview Rd & Davis Rd. A ...
07/29/2021
Active Public Notifications

We experienced a water main break this morning in the Homer Gap area, at the intersection of Grandview Rd & Davis Rd. A crew is currently onsite and making repairs. This is affecting 32 homes, which will not have water service until the repairs are complete. Because this event is causing a temporary loss in positive water pressure, those customers are also under a Boil Water Advisory until further notice, as a precautionary measure. (Any time we have a loss of positive water pressure, there is a chance that contamination could enter the system, so we collect and test multiple water samples to make sure the water is safe.) Visit our website at altoonawater.com/PN to read the full Boil Water Advisory, which provides detailed instructions and lists the exact affected addresses. If you are an affected customer and we have your phone number on file, you should be receiving voice and/or text messages from us in the next few minutes. We will call and text again, and we will update our website, when all of our testing is complete and we are sure that the water is safe to drink. Testing usually takes between 36 and 72 hours.

Thursday July 29th 2021 9:00 AM: We experienced a water main break this morning in the Homer Gap area, at the intersection of Grandview Rd & Davis Rd. A crew is currently onsite and making repairs. This is affecting 32 homes, which will not have water service until the repairs are complete. Because....

07/13/2021

The S 9th St Boil Water Notice has ended. All of our sample results are in, and our tests show that the water has not been contaminated. If you are an affected customer and we have your phone number on file, you should be receiving voice and/or text messages from us in the next few minutes. Visit altoonawater.com/PN to read the full Problem Corrected Notice.

We experienced a water main break this afternoon at Valley View Blvd and S 9th St. A crew is currently onsite and making...
07/10/2021
Active Public Notifications

We experienced a water main break this afternoon at Valley View Blvd and S 9th St. A crew is currently onsite and making repairs. This is affecting customers on the 900, 1000, 1100, and 1200 blocks of S 9th St as well as 815 George Ave. Those customers will not have water service until the repairs are complete. Because this event is causing a temporary loss in positive water pressure, those customers are also under a Boil Water Advisory until further notice, as a precautionary measure. (Any time we have a loss of positive water pressure, there is a chance that contamination could enter the system, so we collect and test multiple water samples to make sure the water is safe.) Visit our website at altoonawater.com/PN to read the full Boil Water Advisory, which provides detailed instructions and lists the exact affected addresses. If you are an affected customer and we have your phone number on file, you should be receiving voice and/or text messages from us in the next few minutes. We will call and text again, and we will update our website, when all of our testing is complete and we are sure that the water is safe to drink. Testing usually takes between 36 and 72 hours.

Saturday July 10th 2021: We experienced a water main break this afternoon at Valley View Blvd and S 9th St. A crew is currently onsite and making repairs. This is affecting customers on the 900, 1000, 1100, and 1200 blocks of S 9th St as well as 815 George Ave. Those customers will not have water se...

We will be making improvements to the Proctor water storage tank starting on June 7th.  Weather permitting, the work sho...
06/04/2021
Smart911

We will be making improvements to the Proctor water storage tank starting on June 7th. Weather permitting, the work should be complete by the end of June. During this time, there will be heavier-than-normal truck traffic on Dorminy Ln. There may also be brief interruptions in water service for customers in that area.

We intend to send notifications directly to the customers who live on (or access their property from) Dorminy Ln. If you are one of those customers, and if we have your phone number on file, we will send you voice and/or text messages. (If you receive the message as a landlord of one of those properties, we ask you to please pass this information to your tenant(s) or encourage them to call us for details.)

Please note, we encourage ALL customers to provide us with one or more phone numbers. We will only use it to notify you of emergencies or events such as this one. You can verify that we have the correct phone number for your account by calling customer service (814-949-2540). Or, if you are a renter, temporary resident, or additional household member, you can also sign up to receive our emergency alerts through Smart911. Simply go to https://www.smart911.com/ to sign up. You will be asked to enter your name and contact information, and to verify your location in a map. If you enter a location that is in Blair County and in the Altoona Water Authority service area, you will be asked if you want to receive alerts from the county, from the water authority, or from both.

05/26/2021

The Boil Water Notice has ended (from Washington Ave/28th Ave repairs on Monday). All of our sample results are in, and our tests show that the water has not been contaminated. If you are an affected customer and we have your phone number on file, you should be receiving voice and/or text messages from us at approximately 8:00 AM today. Visit altoonawater.com/PN to read the full Problem Corrected Notice.

05/24/2021

About 75 customers have been impacted by unexpected water system repairs today at 28th Ave and Washington Ave. Those customers will not have water service until the repairs are complete. Because this event is causing a temporary loss in positive water pressure, those customers are also under a Boil Water Advisory until further notice, as a precautionary measure. (Any time we have a loss of positive water pressure, there is a chance that contamination could enter the system, so we collect and test multiple water samples to make sure the water is safe.) Visit our website at altoonawater.com/PN to read the full Boil Water Advisory, which provides detailed instructions and lists the exact affected addresses. If you are an affected customer and we have your phone number on file, you should be receiving voice and/or text messages from us in the next few minutes. We will call and text again, and we will update our website, when all of our testing is complete and we are sure that the water is safe to drink. Testing usually takes between 36 and 72 hours.

05/21/2021

The Boil Water Notice in Bellmeade has ended. All of our sample results are in, and our tests show that the water has not been contaminated. If you are an affected customer and we have your phone number on file, you should be receiving voice and/or text messages from us in the next few minutes. Visit altoonawater.com/PN to read the full Problem Corrected Notice.

05/19/2021

We experienced a water main break today near 1993 Bellmeade Dr. A crew is currently onsite and making repairs. This impacts all Altoona Water Authority customers who were on the former Bellmeade water system and who are located on or south of Alpine Dr. Those customers will not have water service until the repairs are complete. Because this event is causing a temporary loss in positive water pressure, those customers are also under a Boil Water Advisory until further notice, as a precautionary measure. (Any time we have a loss of positive water pressure, there is a chance that contamination could enter the system, so we collect and test multiple water samples to make sure the water is safe.) Visit our website at altoonawater.com/PN to read the full Boil Water Advisory, which provides detailed instructions and lists the exact affected addresses. If you are an affected customer and we have your phone number on file, you should be receiving voice and/or text messages from us in the next few minutes. We will call and text again, and we will update our website, when all of our testing is complete and we are sure that the water is safe to drink. Testing usually takes between 36 and 72 hours.

04/14/2021

System repairs on Old Route 22 are complete and the Boil Water Notice has ended. All of our sample results are in, and our tests show that the water has not been contaminated. If you are an affected customer and we have your phone number on file, you should be receiving voice and/or text messages from us in the next few minutes. Visit altoonawater.com/PN to read the full Problem Corrected Notice.

04/12/2021

We need to repair a broken water valve today near 392 Old Route 22, Duncansville. A crew is currently onsite and making repairs. Affected customers will not have water service until the repairs are complete. Because this event is causing a temporary loss in positive water pressure, those customers are also under a Boil Water Advisory until further notice, as a precautionary measure. (Any time we have a loss of positive water pressure, there is a chance that contamination could enter the system, so we collect and test multiple water samples to make sure the water is safe.) Visit our website at altoonawater.com/PN to read the full Boil Water Advisory, which provides detailed instructions and lists the exact affected addresses. If you are an affected customer and we have your phone number on file, you should be receiving voice and/or text messages from us in the next few minutes. We will call and text again, and we will update our website, when all of our testing is complete and we are sure that the water is safe to drink. Testing usually takes between 36 and 72 hours.

Address

900 Chestnut Ave
Altoona, PA
16601

Opening Hours

Monday 8am - 3pm
Tuesday 8am - 3pm
Wednesday 8am - 3pm
Thursday 8am - 3pm
Friday 8am - 3pm

Telephone

(814) 949-2540

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Altoona Water Authority posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Altoona Water Authority:

Videos

A Little About the Altoona Water Authority

The AWA public water service area encompasses the City of Altoona, Hollidaysburg Borough, Bellwood Borough, Tyrone Borough, Duncansville Borough, Allegheny Township, Antis Township, Blair Township, Frankstown Township, Juniata Township, Logan Township, Snyder Township and Tyrone Township. The AWA wastewater collection system services the City of Altoona, Logan Township and Allegheny Township.

The Altoona Water Authority has one of the most technologically advanced water treatment and distribution systems in the United States. The Authority has constructed over 40 major water and wastewater capital improvement projects over the last twenty five years to comply with Federal and State mandated regulations at a cost approaching $200,000,000. In 1999, the Authority was honored to receive the Governor's Award for Environmental Excellence in Technology Innovation for their water treatment facilities. This prestigious award further demonstrates the Authority's commitment to providing safe drinking water for the future of the Altoona Area.

Your water supply system is comprised of eleven (11) surface water reservoirs that provide a combined storage volume of 2.85 billion gallons and a total net yield of 14.61 million gallons per day. The AWA operates 16 finished water storage tanks with a combined storage capacity of 28.3 million gallons. The AWA operates nine pumping stations throughout the system for various purposes including filling storage tanks, transferring water from one service area to another and maintaining hydraulic gradient. The total combined water distribution system consists of approximately 380 miles of transmission and distribution main piping.

The Easterly and Westerly Wastewater Treatment Facilities treat 8 million and 10 million gallons per day of wastewater, respectively. Each facility is capable of treating up to 20 million gallons per day during wet weather. The wastewater collection system consists of approximately 230 miles of 6”-48” diameter sewer line. Privately owned laterals add about 190 miles to the system for a total of more than 420 miles.


Other Government Organizations in Altoona

Show All

Comments

The recent Boil Water Advisory from the Wopsy Ave water main replacement project is now over. All of our sample results are in, and our tests show that the water has not been contaminated. If you are an affected customer and we have your phone number on file, you should be receiving voice and/or text messages from us in the next few minutes. Visit altoonawater.com/PN to read the full Problem Corrected Notice.
In conjunction with our ongoing Wopsononock Ave water main replacement project, we will be putting new water main into service this afternoon—Tuesday October 5th 2021. About 30 customers can expect water service interruptions from approximately 2:00 pm until about 6:00 pm tonight. Because the work will cause a temporary loss in positive water pressure, we will also be placing those customers under a Boil Water Advisory as a precautionary measure. (Any time we have a loss of positive water pressure, there is a chance that contamination could enter the system, so we collect and test multiple water samples to make sure the water is safe.) Visit our website at altoonawater.com/PN to read the full Boil Water Advisory, which provides detailed instructions and lists the exact affected addresses. If you are an affected customer and we have your phone number on file, we will be sending out advance voice and/or text messages to you at about 1:45 PM today. We will call and text again, and we will update our website, when all of our testing is complete and we are sure that the water is safe to drink. Testing usually takes between 36 and 72 hours.
Due to our ongoing water main replacement project, we will have to close a portion of Broadway next week. On October 4th through October 7th (between the hours of 7:00 AM and 5:00 PM), Broadway will be closed from Wopsononock Ave to 25th Ave.
The recent Boil Water Notice for the Carson Valley area has ended. All of our sample results are in, and our tests show that the water has not been contaminated. If you are an affected customer and we have your phone number on file, you should be receiving voice and/or text messages from us in the next few minutes. Visit altoonawater.com/PN to read the full Problem Corrected Notice.
We experienced a water main break today near 948 Carson Valley Rd. A crew is currently onsite and making repairs. This is affecting 38 homes, which will not have water service until the repairs are complete. Because this event is causing a temporary loss in positive water pressure, those customers are also under a Boil Water Advisory until further notice, as a precautionary measure. (Any time we have a loss of positive water pressure, there is a chance that contamination could enter the system, so we collect and test multiple water samples to make sure the water is safe.) Visit our website at altoonawater.com/PN to read the full Boil Water Advisory, which provides detailed instructions and lists the exact affected addresses. If you are an affected customer and we have your phone number on file, you should be receiving voice and/or text messages from us in the next few minutes. We will call and text again, and we will update our website, when all of our testing is complete and we are sure that the water is safe to drink. Testing usually takes between 36 and 72 hours.
We have recently contracted with Insight Pipe of Harmony PA to clean and line several sanitary sewer lines in the Mansion Park neighborhood. Weather permitting, construction will begin on September 16th and continue through the end of the month. Please visit our website at altoonawater.com for more information.
The recent Boil Water Notice for the Klock development area has ended. All of our sample results are in, and our tests show that the water has not been contaminated. If you are an affected customer and we have your phone number on file, you should be receiving voice and/or text messages from us in the next few minutes. Visit altoonawater.com/PN to read the full Problem Corrected Notice.
We experienced a water main break this evening in the Klock development area, near 1341 Spring Run Dr. A crew is currently onsite and making repairs. This is affecting 24 homes, which will not have water service until the repairs are complete. Because this event is causing a temporary loss in positive water pressure, those customers are also under a Boil Water Advisory until further notice, as a precautionary measure. (Any time we have a loss of positive water pressure, there is a chance that contamination could enter the system, so we collect and test multiple water samples to make sure the water is safe.) Visit our website at altoonawater.com/PN to read the full Boil Water Advisory, which provides detailed instructions and lists the exact affected addresses. If you are an affected customer and we have your phone number on file, you should be receiving voice and/or text messages from us in the next few minutes. We will call and text again, and we will update our website, when all of our testing is complete and we are sure that the water is safe to drink. Testing usually takes between 36 and 72 hours.
The recent Boil Water Advisory for the 500 block of E Park Ave is now over. All of our sample results are in, and our tests show that the water has not been contaminated. If you are an affected customer and we have your phone number on file, you should be receiving voice and/or text messages from us in the next few minutes. Visit altoonawater.com/PN to read the full Problem Corrected Notice.
We intend to put new water main on Ivyside Dr into service tomorrow—Wednesday August 4th 2021. Our crew will be working at the intersection of Ivyside Dr and E Park Ave, and this will affect all customers on the 500 block of E Park Ave (between Ivyside Dr and Broadway). As a result, those houses can expect an interruption in water service tomorrow while we are working, from approximately 8:00 AM until 5:00 PM. Because the work will cause a temporary loss in positive water pressure, we will also be placing those customers under a Boil Water Advisory as a precautionary measure. (Any time we have a loss of positive water pressure, there is a chance that contamination could enter the system, so we collect and test multiple water samples to make sure the water is safe.) Visit our website at altoonawater.com/PN to read the full Boil Water Advisory, which provides detailed instructions and lists the exact affected addresses. If you are an affected customer and we have your phone number on file, we will be sending out advance voice and/or text messages to you at about 2:45 PM today. We will call and text again, and we will update our website, when all of our testing is complete and we are sure that the water is safe to drink. Testing usually takes between 36 and 72 hours.
The recent Boil Water Notice for the Homers Gap area has ended. All of our sample results are in, and our tests show that the water has not been contaminated. If you are an affected customer and we have your phone number on file, you should be receiving voice and/or text messages from us in the next few minutes. Visit altoonawater.com/PN to read the full Problem Corrected Notice.
We experienced a water main break this morning in the Homer Gap area, at the intersection of Grandview Rd & Davis Rd. A crew is currently onsite and making repairs. This is affecting 32 homes, which will not have water service until the repairs are complete. Because this event is causing a temporary loss in positive water pressure, those customers are also under a Boil Water Advisory until further notice, as a precautionary measure. (Any time we have a loss of positive water pressure, there is a chance that contamination could enter the system, so we collect and test multiple water samples to make sure the water is safe.) Visit our website at altoonawater.com/PN to read the full Boil Water Advisory, which provides detailed instructions and lists the exact affected addresses. If you are an affected customer and we have your phone number on file, you should be receiving voice and/or text messages from us in the next few minutes. We will call and text again, and we will update our website, when all of our testing is complete and we are sure that the water is safe to drink. Testing usually takes between 36 and 72 hours.