Clear Brook City MUD

Clear Brook City MUD The District includes the following subdivisions: Amanda Glen, Ashley Pointe, Blackhawk, Clear Brook Landing, Clear Brook Meadows, College Place, Estates of Green Tee, Highland Meadow, Meadows of Clear Creek, StillWater Cove, & Woodmeadow II..

The district includes the following subdivisions: Amanda Glen, Ashley Pointe, Blackhawk, Clear Brook Landing, Clear Brook Meadows, College Place, Estates Of Green Tee, Highland Meadows, Meadows of Clear Creek, Riverstone Ranch, Sageglen, Still Water Cove, Woodmeadow I and II.

Operating as usual

FREE COVID shots will be available.
06/04/2021

FREE COVID shots will be available.

FREE COVID shots will be available.

05/24/2021

The offices of Clear Brook City MUD will be closed on Monday, May 31, 2021 in observance of Memorial Day.

We will re-open for regular business hours on Tuesday, June 1, 2021 at 8 a.m.

For customer convenience, check or money order payments may be left in the drop box at the drive-through window. No cash will be accepted in the drop box.

Clear Brook City MUD residents whose trash service falls on Monday will have regular trash service pickup Memorial Day, May 31, 2021.

All trash should be placed at curbside no later than 6 a.m.

Residents missing this trash pickup date will be serviced Thursday, June 3, 2021.

Residents with Tuesday/Friday service will not be affected.

03/26/2021

The offices of Clear Brook City MUD will be closed on Friday, April 2, 2021 in observance of the Easter holiday.

We will re-open for regular business on Monday, April 5, 2021 at 8 a.m.

For customer convenience, check or money order payments may be left in the drop box located on the drive-thru side of the building.
No cash will be accepted in the drop box.

Clear Brook City MUD Residents receiving trash services on Tuesday and Friday, will have regular trash pick-up on Good Friday, Friday, April 2, 2021.

Residents missing this trash pick-up date will be serviced Tuesday, April 6, 2021.

All trash must be at curb side NO later than 6 a.m. on the day of pick-up.

02/22/2021
02/19/2021

RESCIND BOIL WATER NOTICE

CLEAR BROOK CITY MUD hereby gives notice to residents that the Boil Water Notice has been rescinded as of February 19, 2021 at 4 pm.

The District has maintained the minimum water pressure and adequate chlorine residuals throughout the winter event.

Microbiological samples have been collected and tested from the required representative sites within the water district.

The bacteriological samples met all TCEQ requirements.

THE PUBLIC WATER SYSTEM HAS MET ALL REQUIRED REGULATIONS AND NO LONGER REQUIRES WATER TO BE BOILED BEFORE USE OR CONSUMPTION.

02/19/2021

BOIL WATER NOTICE REMAINS IN EFFECT.

STATUS OF THE CITY OF HOUSTON MAIN SYSTEM AS OF 9:45 AM ON FEBRUARY 19, 2021:

Pressures have steadily increased from 16 psi at 5am yesterday to 35 psi as of 8am today. We expect that pressures will continue to increase over the next 24 hours as power is restored throughout the system.

The boil water notice will remain in effect until the system reaches an average of 35 psi and sampling can be completed and reported to TCEQ.

02/19/2021

Office will be open 9 am to 5 pm.

02/19/2021

BOIL WATER NOTICE REMAINS IN EFFECT.

02/19/2021
02/18/2021
Home

Due to the severe weather conditions this past week, the monthly board meeting that was to be held on Wednesday, February 17, 2021 has been postponed to Wednesday, February 24, 2021 at 7:30 p.m.

An updated agenda will be available 72 hours prior to the meeting date. This information can be found on the website at cbcmud.com under District Meetings.

Online Bill Pay Important Notices District Calendar District Office Location

02/18/2021

UPDATE ON PAYMENTS: In response to numerous phone calls from residents inquiring about their PAST DUE account, the deadlines for payment have been changed due to the severe weather conditions.

Customers who received a PAST DUE notification letter regarding payment on your account being due by Tuesday, February 16, 2021, will have until Tuesday, February 23, 2021 at 8 am to make payment in order to avoid a Door Hanger and $10.00 fee.

Full payment of all the PAST DUE amount and Door Hanger Fee must be received by Thursday, February 25, 2021 by 8 am to avoid termination of your services and additional fees.

The office will be open today from 9 am - 5 pm. Payment may also be made by money order, cashier's checks or personal check if allowed may be left in the drop box located on the drive-thru side of the Administration Building located at 11911 Blackhawk Blvd.

Everyone stay safe during these trying times.

02/18/2021

BOIL WATER REMINDER: Clear Brook City MUD is following the City of Houston recommendations to boil water. Low water pressures in Katy which are not connected to the Southeast Water Plant requires that the City issue a Boil Water Notice.

Clear Brook City MUD has maintained the minimum requirements in pressure and normal chlorine residuals.

We appreciate your patience as information being relayed to us has been slow. Please check back for continued updates as needed.

02/18/2021

TRASH UPDATE FOR TUESDAY - FRIDAY SERVICE: At this time, household trash only is scheduled to be picked up on Friday, February 19, 2021. ONLY household trash is to be placed curb side by 6 am for collection.

Heavy trash and yard waste will NOT be collected. We hope to be able to resume pickup of these items next week.

NOTE that the schedule is subject to change with continuing weather conditions change.

Thank you for your patience and understanding during these very difficult times.

02/18/2021

OFFICE UPDATE: The offices of Clear Brook City MUD will be open on Thursday, February 18, 2021, 9 AM - 5 PM.

02/18/2021

MONDAY - THURSDAY TRASH UPDATE: Residents receiving Monday - Thursday trash services will have service on Thursday, February 18, 2021.

There will be NO heavy trash or yard debris pick-up. This service will resume next Thursday, February 25, 2021. All household trash should be curb side by 6 am.

Thank you for your patience and understanding during these unprecedented times.

02/17/2021

In order to help restore water levels, please do NOT drip faucets. Turn water off to your house at the shut off valve close to your home, drain the water still in your pipes by turning on faucets. Fill bath tub with water BEFORE turning water off so you can flush the toilet. In the morning, close faucets and turn water back on.

02/17/2021

Residents receiving Monday - Thursday trash services will have service on Thursday, February 18, 2021. There will be NO heavy trash or yard debris pick-up. This service will resume next Thursday, February 25, 2021. All household trash should be curb side by 6 am.

Thank you for your patience and understanding during these unprecedented times.

02/17/2021

We have lost power to the Administation Building again as well as internet, phone service and cell service. If you need assistance, please keep trying as service is intermittent at best.

02/17/2021

2ND UPDATE: Clear Brook City MUD is following the City of Houston recommendations to boil water. Low water pressures in Katy which are not connected to the Southeast Water Plant requires that the City issue a Boil Water Notice.
Clear Brook City MUD has maintained the minimum requirements in pressure and normal chlorine residuals.
We appreciate your patience as information being relayed to us has been slow. Please check back for continued updates as needed.

UPDATE FROM THE CITY OF HOUSTONCORRECTED BOIL WATER NOTICE FOR CITY OF HOUSTON** Correction made only to the section bel...
02/17/2021
City of Houston - Houston Public Works

UPDATE FROM THE CITY OF HOUSTON

CORRECTED BOIL WATER NOTICE FOR CITY OF HOUSTON*

* Correction made only to the section below titled TCEQ requires this mandatory notification and the information below

HOUSTON - A boil water notice has been issued for the City of Houston’s Main Water System (TX1010013). The water pressure dropped below the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality’s required minimum of 20 PSI during the arctic winter weather event starting on February 16, 2021 at Noon.

Do not drink the water without boiling it first. Bring all water to a boil for at least two minutes. Let it cool before using. Individuals without power to boil water are advised to use bottled water for consumption.
Houston Public Works has received reports of low water pressure and we ask the community to conserve water in the area.
Customers should turn off their main water connection following a freeze, burst water pipe or a water leak. If you’re unable to turn off your water connection, please call 311 (713.837.0311) and Houston Water will walk you through steps you can take to turn off the water connection.

DETAILS ABOUT RESTORATION ESTIMATES: The City expects pressures to improve over the day today and to have stabilized pressures back into the operational range before the end of the day on Thursday, February 18.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact 311 or email [email protected].

For a link to a Google Map of the impacted area: http://bit.ly/boilwaternotice2021



TCEQ requires this mandatory notification and the information below
Due to reduced distribution system pressure, Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the Houston Main Water System (TX1010013) to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc.). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions).
To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.
In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.
When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.
Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.
Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.


ABOUT HOUSTON PUBLIC WORKS
Houston Public Works (www.HoustonPublicWorks.org) is the largest and most diverse public works organization in the country, responsible for creating a strong foundation for Houston to thrive. Houston Public Works is responsible for streets and drainage, production and distribution of water, collection, and treatment of wastewater, and permitting and regulation of public and private construction covering a 671-square mile service area. Houston Public Works is accredited by the American Public Works Association.
Facebook & Twitter: @HouPublicWorks


Contact:
Erin Jones | Public Information Officer
Office: 832-395-2530
Cell: 713-853-6073
[email protected]

Alanna Reed | Communications Director
Office: 832-395-2455
Cell: 713-899-0165
[email protected]

Houston Public Works Houston Public Works provides many of the basic services that affect the daily lives of everyone who lives and works in Houston. Primarily, the department is responsible for all the things we take for granted on a daily basis: the administration, planning, maintenance, construct...

02/17/2021

2ND UPDATE: Clear Brook City MUD is following the City of Houston recommendations to boil water. Low water pressures in Katy which are not connected to the Southeast Water Plant requires that the City issue a Boil Water Notice.
Clear Brook City MUD has maintained the minimum requirements in pressure and normal chlorine residuals.
We appreciate your patience as information being relayed to us has been slow. Please check back for continued updates as needed.

BOIL WATER NOTICE -  The City of Houston has just released a public notice regarding boiling water.  It is as follows:Ci...
02/17/2021
City of Houston - Houston Public Works

BOIL WATER NOTICE - The City of Houston has just released a public notice regarding boiling water. It is as follows:

City of Houston
Houston Public Works
Media Release
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Date: 02/17/2021
View this email in your browser
BOIL WATER NOTICE FOR
CITY OF HOUSTON
HOUSTON - A boil water notice has been issued for the City of Houston’s Main Water System (TX1010013). The water pressure dropped below the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality’s required minimum of 20 PSI during the arctic winter weather event starting on February 16, 2021 at Noon.

Individuals without power to boil water are advised to use bottled water.

Houston Public Works has received reports of low water pressure and we ask the community to conserve water in the area.

The public is advised to minimize water usage for health and safety and discontinue use of sprinklers, washing machines and other non essential activities that require water usage.

DETAILS ABOUT RESTORATION ESTIMATES: The City expects pressures to improve over the day today and to have stabilized pressures back into the operational range before the end of the day on Thursday, February 18.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact 311 or email [email protected].

For a link to a Google Map of the impacted area: http://bit.ly/boilwaternotice2021

TCEQ requires this mandatory notification and the information below
Persons using private drinking water supply wells located within ½-mile of the spill site or within the potentially affected area should use only water that has been distilled or boiled at a rolling boil for at least one minute for all personal uses including drinking, cooking, bathing, and tooth brushing.

Individuals with private water wells should have their well water tested and disinfected, if necessary, prior to discontinuing distillation or boiling.

Persons who purchase water from a public water supply may contact their water supply distributor to determine if the water is safe for personal use.

The public should avoid contact with waste material, soil, or water in the area potentially affected by the spill. Do not swim in affected areas.

If the public comes into contact with waste material, soil, or water potentially affected by the spill, they should bathe and wash clothes thoroughly as soon as possible.

ABOUT HOUSTON PUBLIC WORKS
Houston Public Works (www.HoustonPublicWorks.org) is the largest and most diverse public works organization in the country, responsible for creating a strong foundation for Houston to thrive. Houston Public Works is responsible for streets and drainage, production and distribution of water, collection, and treatment of wastewater, and permitting and regulation of public and private construction covering a 671-square mile service area. Houston Public Works is accredited by the American Public Works Association.
Facebook & Twitter: @HouPublicWorks

Contact:
Erin Jones | Public Information Officer
Office: 832-395-2530
Cell: 713-853-6073
[email protected]

Alanna Reed | Communications Director
Office: 832-395-2455
Cell: 713-899-0165
[email protected]

Clear Brook City MUD is following the City of Houston recommendations to boil water. Low water pressures in Katy which are not connected to the Southeast Water Plant requires that the City issue a Boil Water Notice.

Clear Brook City MUD has maintained the minimum requirements in pressure and normal chlorine residuals.

We appreciate your patience as information being relayed to us has been slow. Please check back for continued updates as needed.

Houston Public Works Houston Public Works provides many of the basic services that affect the daily lives of everyone who lives and works in Houston. Primarily, the department is responsible for all the things we take for granted on a daily basis: the administration, planning, maintenance, construct...

02/17/2021

UPDATE: The offices of Clear Brook City MUD will remain closed on Wednesday, February 17, 2021, due to continuing dangerous weather conditions. We will re-open on Thursday, February 18, 2021 at 9 AM.

Because of the severe weather conditions, customers who received a PAST DUE notification letter regarding payment on your account being due by Tuesday, February 16, 2021, will have until Friday, February 19, 2021 at 8 am to make payment in order to avoid a Door Hanger and $10.00 fee.

Full payment of all the PAST DUE amount and Door Hanger Fee must be received by Tuesday, February 23, 2021 by 8 am to avoid termination of your services and additional fees.

Payment by money order, cashier's checks or personal check if allowed may be left in the drop box located on the drive-thru side of the Administration Building located at 11911 Blackhawk Blvd.

Everyone stay safe during these trying times.

02/17/2021

The offices of Clear Brook City MUD will be closed Wednesday due to continued dangerous weather conditions. Please check back for continued updates.

Should you need to make payments, we accept checks, money orders or cashiers checks in the drop box located in the drive-thru.

No cash is accepted in the drop box.

Hope this helps those whose pipes are frozen.
02/17/2021
Are your pipes frozen? Here is what you need to do right now

Hope this helps those whose pipes are frozen.

If water is not coming out of the faucet right now, there is a good chance your pipes may be frozen. But that doesn’t necessarily mean your pipes are busted, cracked, or broken. There are a few steps you can take right now to help prevent damage over the next few days.

Address

11911 Blackhawk Blvd
Houston, TX
77089

General information

After Hours Emergency Number: 281-484-2893

Opening Hours

Monday 08:00 - 17:00
Tuesday 08:00 - 17:00
Wednesday 08:00 - 17:00
Thursday 08:00 - 17:00
Friday 08:00 - 17:00

Telephone

(281) 484-1562

Website

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Clear Brook City MUD posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Clear Brook City MUD:

Videos

Nearby government services


Other Government Organizations in Houston

Show All

Comments

Are there water boil advisories for us?
Just wanted to say thank you! Thank you being on the ball and getting the Sageglen debris picked up so quickly! The company running the trucks were great and very polite! Please know ya'll are appreciated!