Clear Lake City Water Authority

Clear Lake City Water Authority The Authority was created to provide, operate, and maintain waterworks, sanitary and storm systems drainage facilities to land within its boundaries

CLCWA History
The Authority was created by House Bill 1003, 58th Legislature of Texas, Regular Session, on May 6, 1963 (compiled as 8280-280, Texas Revised Civil Statutes). The Authority was created to provide, operate, and maintain waterworks systems, sanitary sewer systems, storm sewer systems, and drainage facilities to serve land within its boundaries. The Authority operates under the authority of the Texas Constitution, Texas Revised Civi1 Statutes, Article 8280-280 and Chapters 49 and 51 of the Texas Water Code, as amended. Location and Size
The Authority is situated almost entirely in southeast Harris County in the Clear Lake area, about 20 miles southeast of downtown Houston. Its northwest to southeast boundary is State Highway 3. The Authority surrounds the Johnson Space Center on three sides. Ellington Field is located just outside the Authority's northwest boundary. At the time of its creation on May 6, 1963, the Authority consisted of 12,269 acres. Through various annexations, the current total land area is approximatly 16,106 acres. Approximately 13,490 acres have been developed for commercial, residential, and public recreational use. The Clear Lake City Water Authority is the largest water district in Texas. Topography and Drainage
The general area of the Authority ranges in elevation from 10 feet mean sea level along the extreme eastern boundary to about 35 feet mean sea level along the northwestern boundary. Substantially all existing areas or areas proposed for development within the Authority are above the projected 100-year flood plain. In the general area of the Authority, there are three well-defined major watersheds. The three major drainage channels are Horsepen Bayou on the west, Armand Bayou in the central area, and Cow Bayou on the south and discharge through Clear Lake into Galveston Bay. Drainage of the developed subdivisions is accomplished by means of enclosed storm sewer systems which outfall into detention ponds and/or improved channels of the three major streams. Information on our new Storm Water Environment Managment Program will be available soon on the Storm Water tab. The Authority is working to better protect bayous from receiving excessive solids and oily substances.

Operating as usual

CLCWA must make an emergency repair on Bay Area Blvd. at Saturn starting Monday, 3/15/21 and estimated completion Saturd...
03/12/2021

CLCWA must make an emergency repair on Bay Area Blvd. at Saturn starting Monday, 3/15/21 and estimated completion Saturday, 3/27/21. Please be extra cautious with work crews, patient with traffic delays, and try to use alternate routes.

02/21/2021

Boil Water Notice Rescinded
Sunday, February 21, 2021 at 4:30 p.m.
CLCWA, Harris Co. WCID 156, Harris Co. WCID 161

On Tuesday, February 16, 2021 at 9:30 p.m., the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the CLCWA (ID: TX1010056), Harris Co. WCID 156 (ID: TX1013174) and Harris Co. WCID 161 (ID: TX1013612) public water systems, to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of Sunday, February 21, 2021 at 4:30 p.m.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact the Clear Lake City Water Authority at 281-488-1164.

Customers should flush their water system by running cold-water faucets for at least one minute, cleaning automatic ice makers by making and discarding several batches of ice, running refrigerator water dispensers for a minute, and running water softeners through a regeneration cycle.

Please share this information with all people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).

If you are still experiencing low water pressure, first, please try to unscrew your sink faucet aerator screens (at the end of the faucet) and clear out any debris buildup. Next, please check your water pressure at the outside faucet closest to your meter box. If the pressure is good outside then you likely have something reducing pressure inside your home. If there is still an issue, please call us and a utility tech can be sent out. Our phones are answered after hours by an answering service and a Utility Tech is always available 24 hours. Please report leaks at 281-488-1164.

Reports of taste and odor issues have been received. To supplement the water pressure faster a few of CLCWA’s wells were used. As operations return to normal this week, we will work on flushing the areas experiencing issues taste and odor quality issues.

Thank you for your patience and cooperation.

02/21/2021

Sunday, February 21, 2021 at 10:30 a.m.
A BOIL WATER NOTICE IS STILL IN EFFECT FOR CLCWA, WCID 156 AND WCID 161. In summary BOIL (for a full 2 minutes) and CONSERVE are the key words for today.

System-wide testing has begun and will continue until the boil water notice is rescinded. CLCWA receives their water from Houston’s Southeast Water Purification Plant. They must rescind their boil water notice, and our test results must be 100% clear, prior to rescinding our notice. We thank you for your continued patience as we work to ensure the safety of our drinking water system.

If you are still experiencing low water pressure, first, please try to unscrew your sink faucet aerator screens (at the end of the faucet) and clear out any debris buildup. Next, please check your water pressure at the outside faucet closest to your meter box. If the pressure is good outside then you likely have something reducing pressure inside your home. If there is still an issue, please call us and a utility tech can be sent out. Our phones are answered after hours by an answering service and a Utility Tech is always available 24 hours. Please report leaks at 281-488-1164.

Conservation still is a priority, please continue to conserve by taking short showers, doing full loads of laundry, and running full dishwasher loads as necessary.

Updates will continue to be posted immediately on our website and page as things change. Be sure to refresh the website for the latest updates.

02/20/2021

Saturday, February 20, 2021, 12:00 noon.
CLCWA, WCID 156 , and WCID 161 are still under a boil water notice. The safety of our water system is of upmost importance. System wide testing has begun and will continue until the boil water notice can be rescinded. CLCWA receives water from the City of Houston’s Southeast Water Plant, which must rescind their boil water notice first before CLCWA can clear our boil water notice and test results are 100% clear. We hope to be able to rescind the boil water notice early next week.

Water pressure within the CLCWA system is mostly back to normal. Since Tuesday evening our office staff has been working 24 hours to answer customer calls and the field staff has been working around the clock to get leaks shut off or repaired as soon as possible. We have had hundreds of calls this week and thank you and appreciate the leak reports from the community, which has significantly helped with the water system’s pressure.

If you are still experiencing low water pressure, first, please try to unscrew your sink faucet screens (at the end of the faucet) and clear out any debris buildup. Next, please check your water pressure at the outside faucet closest to your meter box. If the pressure is good outside then you likely have something restricting pressure inside your home. If there is still an issue, please call us and a utility tech can be sent out. Phones will be answered by the answering service starting at 12:00 noon today until Monday morning at 8:00 a.m. and a Utility Tech is always available 24 hours.

Conservation still is a priority, please continue to conserve by taking short showers, doing full loads of laundry, and running full dishwasher loads as necessary.

02/19/2021

Friday, February 19, 2021

CLCWA, Harris Co. WCID 156, and Harris Co. WCID 161 remain under a boil water notice. Water should fully boil for a full 2 minutes before consuming. We expect this to last a few more days.

It is critical leaks are stopped immediately. Please call us at 281-488-1164 to report leaks. Our phones are answered 24 hours a day for leak reporting.

The water pressure is finally stabilizing and our water tanks were able to be filled overnight. Most of our facilities are operating at full capacity and staff is working hard to get a few damaged ones back to operational soon.

Please continue to conserve water with short showers and run full loads of laundry and the dishwasher when needed.

The boil water notice will remain in effect until a few steps occur. The City of Houston will have to rescind their boil water order first since they supply CLCWA’s water. Then CLCWA will perform system wide testing. Bacteriological samples will need to come back negative. Disinfection testing will need to meet acceptable limits. The good news is CLCWA’s system never lost disinfection systems, only water pressure.

Updates will continue to be posted immediately on our website and page as things change. Be sure to refresh the website for the latest updates.

02/18/2021
02/18/2021
www.clcwa.org

Update 2/18/2021 at 9:30 a.m.

CLCWA, WCID 156, and WCID 161 remain under a boil water notice. Water should fully boil for a full 2 minutes before consuming. This boil water notice will be in effect for several days.

As the water pressure increases it is CRITICAL that residents conserve water because the water system is very weak and pressure levels will be intermittent. Water levels are critically low due to leaks throughout the area and supply issues. Demand on the water system must be reduced immediately to avoid a complete system failure. If you see a leak within CLCWA’s area please report it immediately 24 hours at 281-488-1164.

Limit showers and baths. Flush the toilet less often. Do not run dishwashers or washing machines.

The Clear Lake City Water Authority (CLCWA) is having to issue a BOIL WATER NOTICE as of Tuesday, 2/16/2021 9:30 p.m. due to major weather-related challenges. The City of Houston has had to lower pressure, combined with system wide leaks causing low pressure throughout CLCWA. Nearly all parts of the county are experiencing low water pressure - or have none at all. This will not improve until more power is restored and numerous leaks in the system are shut off or repaired.

All water provided by the CLCWA water system must be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes (example: brushing teeth, drinking, etc.). To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, residents may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes. When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, CLCWA will notify the public that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes. Updates will be provided on our website and page as additional information becomes available. www.clcwa.org

CONSERVE EVERY DROP. Call us to shut off the water if leaking uncontrollably. 281-488-1164 Boil water notice in effect as of 2/16/2021 at 9:30 pm.
Utility workers should never enter your home for water service.

Please see our website for more details (and refresh your webpage) www.clcwa.org.

02/18/2021
www.clcwa.org

As the water pressure increases it is CRITICAL that residents conserve water. Water levels are critically low due to leaks throughout the area and supply issues. Demand on the water system must be reduced immediately to avoid a complete system failure. If you see a leak within CLCWA’s area please report it immediately 24 hours at 281-488-1164.

Limit showers and baths. Flush the toilet less often.

Do not:
• Run dishwashers
• Run washing machines

CLCWA, WCID 156, and WCID 161 remain under a boil water notice. Water should fully boil for a full 2 minutes before consuming.
*****************************************************************
The Clear Lake City Water Authority (CLCWA) is having to issue a BOIL WATER NOTICE EFFECTIVE IMMEDIATELY due to major weather-related challenges. The City of Houston has had to lower pressure, combined with system wide leaks causing low pressure throughout CLCWA.
Nearly all parts of the county are experiencing low water pressure - or have none at all. Water utilities are struggling to operate in light of the state power issues. This will not improve until more power is restored and numerous leaks in the system are shut off or repaired.

All water provided by the CLCWA water system must be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc.). To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, residents may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, CLCWA will notify the public that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Updates will be provided on our website and page as additional information becomes available. www.clcwa.org

CONSERVE EVERY DROP. Call us to shut off the water if leaking uncontrollably. 281-488-1164 Boil water notice in effect as of 2/16/2021 at 9:30 pm.

02/17/2021
www.clcwa.org

The Clear Lake City Water Authority (CLCWA) is having to issue a BOIL WATER NOTICE EFFECTIVE IMMEDIATELY due to major weather-related challenges. The City of Houston has had to lower pressure, combined with system wide leaks causing low pressure throughout CLCWA.

Nearly all parts of the county are experiencing low water pressure - or have none at all. Water utilities are struggling to operate in light of the state power issues. This will not improve until more power is restored and numerous leaks in the system are shut off or repaired.

All water provided by the CLCWA water system must be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc.).
To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, residents may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, CLCWA will notify the public that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Updates will be provided on our website and page as additional information becomes available. www.clcwa.org

CONSERVE EVERY DROP. Call us to shut off the water if leaking uncontrollably. 281-488-1164

Boil water notice in effect as of 2/16/2021 at 9:30 pm.

02/17/2021
www.clcwa.org

The Clear Lake City Water Authority (CLCWA) is having to issue a BOIL WATER NOTICE EFFECTIVE IMMEDIATELY due to major weather-related challenges. The City of Houston has had to lower pressure, combined with system wide leaks causing low pressure throughout CLCWA.

All water provided by the CLCWA water system must be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc.).
To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, residents may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, CLCWA will notify the public that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Updates will be provided on our website and page as additional information becomes available. www.clcwa.org

CONSERVE EVERY DROP. Call us to shut off the water if leaking uncontrollably. 281-488-1164

Boil water notice in effect as of 2/16/2021 at 9:30 pm.

02/16/2021

CLCWA has received notification from the City of Houston that they must reduce the distribution water system pressure. Due to an extreme demand over the entire area it is becoming more difficult to keep water tanks full. The water remains safe to drink. Please conserve water and limit usage with the sanitary sewer service. If you see uncontrollable water leaks call our main office to report. 281-488-1164

If you have no water service, your pipes are likely frozen and you will have to wait for them to thaw. You can use pool water to refill your toilets for flushing only when absolutely necessary. Do NOT drink the pool water. Be cautious, some sewer systems are running slow and several lift stations in the area have lost power. Please conserve!

02/15/2021

CLCWA has taken action to insure safe and reliable service to you and your family. Water service is at or exceeds the regulatory required quality and pressure. Service interruptions may occur that are out of our control but be assured that CLCWA staff and emergency standby technicians will take action as soon as safely possible to do so. Reports of frozen pipes have been received (no water now but previously did yesterday) and we are unable to respond to those. You will have to wait for your pipes to thaw out. Our sanitary sewer service is working at about 80% and suffering from a few power outages, so if that load of laundry or long shower can wait, we would appreciate it.

02/12/2021

URGENT: Prepare for the cold weather!

Important water information:
• Insulate all outside faucets with a foam cover, rags, towels, and/or duct tape.
• Know where your home shut-off/isolation valve is located and how to use it. The valve is usually located adjacent to the water meter and near the first spigot, usually on the side of the home or near the garage.
• Drain and wrap all exposed pipes located outside or in unheated areas of your home.
• Remove garden hoses from outside faucets.
• Drain the back-flow device and shut off your sprinkler system at the shut-off valve.
• Run pool pumps.
• Open cabinet doors under the sink.
• If your pipes are frozen you will have to wait for them to thaw out. CLCWA cannot respond to service requests for no water due to frozen pipes.
• If you have a broken pipe and are unable to shut it off at the isolation valve, a CLCWA Utility Tech can shut off your water at the meter. 281-488-1164.

CLCWA follows CCISD's closure announcements for inclement weather. Our office will be closed Monday and Tuesday (February 15-16) but the answering service and limited field staff will be available for water and sewer emergencies.

Address

900 Bay Area Blvd.
Houston, TX
77058

Opening Hours

Monday 08:00 - 16:30
Tuesday 08:00 - 16:30
Wednesday 08:00 - 16:30
Thursday 08:00 - 16:30
Friday 08:00 - 16:30

Telephone

(281) 488-1164

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Clear Lake City Water Authority posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Clear Lake City Water Authority:

Nearby government services


Other Government Organizations in Houston

Show All

Comments

Does this impact us?
Has water pressure been restored to to University Green? I.e., I have extremely low water pressure; it is a CLCWA issue?
Can anyone tell me how to get new water service in Clear Lake? I've been all over the Clear Lake City Water Authority website and nothing ... I called first but apparently everyone went home early on Friday. 😒
I went to your website today to find out how to report an emergency. Your page said to call 281-488-1164. I called and left a message. 10 minutes later, I was called by that number and was called a Fu(king A$$hole by the service person and told never to call again. And was then texted from 713-455-5555 with the message “Don’t call here again Dumbass”. This is not what I pay you people for. Please investigate this. Doug Ottosen 281-286-0569.
Can you please give us an update today. Do we need to continue to conserve water??
Called the emegenvy number to report sewer overflow due to local lift station not working for Bay Glenn. Answering service said "We can forward your message but we don't know if anyone will get it as they are closed today". So I guess they just send off a letter by mail and get no feedback if anyone even got the report. Way to go!